Skip to main content
Publish date:

Full Week 8 TV schedule - Every Division I game

NFF

Once again, thanks to our friends at the National Football Foundation for supplying a comprehensive Division I TV schedule for Week 8.

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Oct. 17 - Oct. 19 .

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the USA Today Coaches’ Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the Sports Network/Fathead.com Poll

This schedule is compiled by Jill Kemp. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

American Athletic

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Oct. 18

8 p.m.

UCF
at (6) Louisville

ESPN
(Carter Blackburn, Danny Kannell2, Allison Williams)

Sat., Oct. 19

12 p.m.

Connecticut
at Cincinnati

ESPNU
(Tom Hart, John Congemi)

Sat., Oct. 19

12 p.m.

SMU
at Memphis

ESPN Regional
(Eamon McAnaney, Anthony Becht, Brooke Weisbrod)

Sat., Oct. 19

1 p.m.

Army
at Temple

ESPN3
(John Sadak, Al Groh)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

BYU
at Houston

ESPNews
(Joe Davis, David Diaz-Infante)

ACC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Oct. 17

7:45 p.m.

(11) Miami (Fla.)
at North Carolina

ESPN
(Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Ponder)

Sat., Oct. 19

12:30 p.m.

Syracuse
at Georgia Tech

ACC Network
(Tim Brant, Dave Archer, Rachel Baribeau)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

Duke 
at Virginia

Regional Sports Networks
(Wes Durham, Brian Stann, Jenn Hildreth)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

Maryland
at Wake Forest

ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Kelly Stouffer)

Sat., Oct. 19

7 p.m.

Old Dominion
at Pittsburgh

ACC RSN
(Ron Thulin, Ovie Mughelli, Elizabeth Moreau)

Sat., Oct. 19

8 p.m.

(5) Florida State
at (4) Clemson

ABC
(Brent Musburger3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Heather Cox)

Big Ten

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

12 p.m.

Purdue
at Michigan State

BTN
(Eric Collins, Derek Rackley, Eric Crouch)

Sat., Oct. 19

12 p.m.

Minnesota
at Northwestern

ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway2, Paul Carcaterra)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

Indiana
at (24) Michigan

BTN
(Matt Devlin, Glen Mason, Jon Jansen)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

Iowa
at (3) Ohio State

ABC/ESPN2
(Bob Wischusen, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)

Sat., Oct. 19

8 p.m.

Wisconsin
at Illinois

BTN
(Kevin Kugler, Chuck Long1, J Leman2)

Big 12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

12 p.m.

TCU
at (17) Oklahoma State

FOX
(Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Kristina Pink)

Sat., Oct. 19

12 p.m.

(15) Texas Tech
at West Virginia

FOX Sports 1
(Justin Kutcher, James Bates, Brady Poppinga)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

(18) Oklahoma
at Kansas

ESPN2
(Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Kaylee Hartung)

Sat., Oct. 19

7 p.m.

Iowa State
at (12) Baylor

ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb2, Dawn Davenport)

Conference USA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

12 p.m.

Southern Mississippi
at East Carolina

FOX Sports Net
(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, J.C. Pearson)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

North Texas 
at Louisiana Tech

CBS Sports Network
(Brad Johansen, Randy Cross1, Rashan Ali)

MAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

12 p.m.

Navy
at Toledo

ESPNews
(Ryan Ruocco, Pete Najarian)

Sat., Oct. 19

1 p.m.

Ohio
at Eastern Michigan

ESPN3
(Dan Gutowsky, Dustin Fox)

Sat., Oct. 19

1 p.m.

Akron
at Miami (Ohio)

ESPN3
(Jim Barber, Rocky Boiman)

Sat., Oct. 19

2 p.m.

Ball State
at Western Michigan

ESPN3
(Shawn Kenney, Bob Chmiel)

Sat., Oct. 19

3 p.m.

(23) Northern Illinois
at Central Michigan

ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, Je'Rod Cherry2)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

Massachusetts
at Buffalo

Time Warner Cable Sports Channel
(Howard Simon, Mark Collins)

Mountain West

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

2 p.m.

Colorado State
at Wyoming

ROOT SPORTS/MWN
(Mark Neely, Sed Bonner, Marc Stout)

Sat., Oct. 19

8 p.m.

Nevada
at Boise State

CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Adam Archuleta, Evan Washburn)

Sat., Oct. 19

9 p.m.

Utah State
at New Mexico

ROOT SPORTS/MWN
(Drew Goodman, Anthony Herron, Tori Holt)

Sat., Oct. 19

10 p.m.

UNLV
at (19) Fresno State

Mountain West Network/Campus Insiders
(Rich Cellini, Ted Sundquist)

Pac-12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

2 p.m.

Charleston Southern
at Colorado

Pac-12 Networks
(JB Long, Jamal Anderson, Aaron Owens)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

(10) UCLA
at (13) Stanford

ABC/ESPN2
(Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman1, Shannon Spake)

Sat., Oct. 19

6 p.m.

(25) Washington 
at Arizona State

Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Drea Avant)

Sat., Oct. 19

10 p.m.

Utah
at Arizona

Pac-12 Networks
(Kevin Calabro, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)

Sat., Oct. 19

10 p.m.

Washington State
at (2) Oregon

FOX Sports 1
(Craig Bolerjack, Joey Harrington, Ryan Nece)

Sat., Oct. 19

10:30 p.m.

Oregon State
at California

ESPN2
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards)

SEC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

12 p.m.

(9) South Carolina
at Tennessee

ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Brian Griese2, Tom Luginbill)

Sat., Oct. 19

12 p.m.

(16) Georgia
at Vanderbilt

CBS
(Tim Brando, Aaron Taylor, Allie LaForce)

Sat., Oct. 19

12:21 p.m.

(22) Florida
at (14) Missouri

SEC TV
(Dave Neal, Andre Ware1, Cara Capuano)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

Auburn
at (7) Texas A&M

CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson)

Sat., Oct. 19

7 p.m.

Arkansas
at (1) Alabama

ESPN
(Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Sat., Oct. 19

7 p.m.

(8) LSU
at Ole Miss

ESPN2
(Joe Tessitore, Matt Miller, Maria Taylor)

Sun Belt

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

3 p.m.

Kent State
at South Alabama

ESPN3
(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)

Sat., Oct. 19

7 p.m.

Georgia State
at Texas State

Sun Belt Network
(Tom Dore, Cole Cubelic, Emily Gagnon)

FBS Independents

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

7:30 p.m.

USC
at Notre Dame

NBC
(Dan Hicks, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan)

Sat., Oct. 19

8 p.m.

Rice
at New Mexico State

Aggie Vision
(Glen Cerny, Danny Knee)

FCS

Big Sky

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

Cal Poly
at (10) Montana

Max Media-Montana
(Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Shaun Rainey)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

Sacramento State
at North Dakota

Midco Sports Network
(Dan Hammer, Ryan Kasowski, Greg Stemen)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:35 p.m.

UC Davis
at Northern Colorado

UNCBears.com
(Troy Coverdale, Ben Warwick)

Sat., Oct. 19

5:30 p.m.

(5) Montana State
at Weber State

ROOT SPORTS
(Tom Glasgow, Robb Akey, Jen Mueller)

Sat., Oct. 19

7:05 p.m.

Idaho State
at (19) Northern Arizona

NAU-TV
(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens, Reggie Eccleston, Kara Hammer)

Sat., Oct. 19

8:05 p.m.

Southern Utah
at (4) Eastern Washington

SWX
(Larry Weir, Paul Sorensen, Keith Osso)

Big South

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

2 p.m.

VMI
at Presbyterian

Big South Network
(Eric Thacker, John Orck)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

(6) Coastal Carolina
at Liberty

ESPN3
(Jason Benetti, Ray Jones)

CAA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

12 p.m.

(12) Villanova
at (25) New Hampshire

CSN-MA
(Scott Graham, Andy Gresh)

Sat., Oct. 19

12:30 p.m.

William & Mary
at (14) Maine

WVII FOX Bangor
(Dan Hannigan, Brian Sullivan, Brittany Devane)

Sat., Oct. 19

1 p.m.

Richmond 
at Rhode Island

GoRhody.com
(Steve McDonald, Terry Lynch)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

(7) Towson
at Albany

Time Warner Cable Sports
(Rodger Wyland, Zach Bye)

Ivy League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

12 p.m.

(8) Fordham
at Yale

The Ivy League Digital Network
(Ron Vaccaro, Carm Cozza)

Sat., Oct. 19

1 p.m.

Lafayette
at Harvard

The Ivy League Digital Network
(Scott Sudikoff, Eric Steckling)

Sat., Oct. 19

1:30 p.m.

Bucknell
at Dartmouth

The Ivy League Digital Network
(Dick Lutsk, Wayne Young)

Sat., Oct. 19

1:30 p.m.

Pennsylvania
at Columbia

The Ivy League Digital Network
(Jerry Recco, Sal Licata)

Sat., Oct. 19

6 p.m.

Princeton
at Brown

FOX College Sports
(Jerry Trupiano, Steve DeOssie)

MEAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

1 p.m.

Delaware State
at North Carolina A&T

None

Sat., Oct. 19

1 p.m.

Hampton
at Norfolk State

NSU Sports Network
(Ross Gordon, Maguell Davis)

Sat., Oct. 19

2 p.m. 

Howard
at Florida A&M

None

Sat., Oct. 19

2 p.m.

Morgan State
at NC Central

NCCUEaglePride.com
(Chris Hooks, Joe Simmons)

Sat., Oct. 19

4 p.m.

Savannah State
at (17) Bethune-Cookman

CatEye Network
(Joe LaBarbera, Larry Wesley)

Missouri Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

2 p.m.

Indiana State
at Illinois State

Valley TV/ESPN3
(Scott Warmann, Danan Hughes)

Sat., Oct. 19

2 p.m.

(15) South Dakota State
at Missouri State

Mediacom MC-22
(Don West, Mike McClure)

Sat., Oct. 19

3 p.m.

(1) North Dakota State
at Southern Illinois

ESPN3
(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Jamal Spencer)

Sat., Oct. 19

4 p.m.

Western Illinois
at (16) Youngstown State

ESPN3/MyYTV (tape delay)
(Chad Krispinsky, Zach Humphries, Lauren Minenok)

Sat., Oct. 19

5 p.m.

South Dakota
at (11) Northern Iowa

UNIpanthers.com

Northeast

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

1 p.m.

Sacred Heart
at Bryant

NECFrontRow.com
(Tristan Hobbes, Tim Lynch)

Sat., Oct. 19

6 p.m.

Duquesne
at Robert Morris

NECFrontRow.com
(Chris Shovlin, Brian Cleary)

Ohio Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

2 p.m.

(24) Tennessee State
at UT Martin

OVC Digital Network
(Tom Britt, Chris Brinkley)

Sat., Oct. 19

2:30 p.m.

Southeast Missouri State
at (3) Eastern Illinois

OVC Digital Network
(Mike Bradd, Jack Ashmore)

Sat., Oct. 19

3 p.m.

Tennessee Tech
at Eastern Kentucky

OVC Digital Network
(Greg Stotelmyer, Carl Hayden, Sean Hamilton)

Sat., Oct. 19

4 p.m.

Austin Peay
at Murray State

ESPN3
(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)

Patriot League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

12 p.m.

Colgate 
at Holy Cross

CBS Sports Network
(Andrew Catalon, Tom Bradley, Lauren Gardner)

Sat., Oct. 19

12:30 p.m.

Georgetown
at (18) Lehigh

Service Electric 2 Sports/PLN
(Mike Zambelli, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo)

Pioneer Football League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

1 p.m.

Drake
at Butler

ButlerSports.com
(Mark Minner, Matt Schumacker)

Sat., Oct. 19

1 p.m.

Jacksonville
at Campbell

GoCamels.com
(Chris Hemeyer, Kim Graham)

Sat., Oct. 19

1 p.m.

Marist
at Davidson

Davidsonwildcats.com
(Mark Plemmons, Lenny Batyicki)

Sat., Oct. 19

1 p.m.

Carnegie Mellon
at Mercer

Mercerbears.com
(Rick Cameron, Roger Jackson, Craig Lawson)

Sat., Oct. 19

2 p.m.

Morehead State
at Valparaiso

Valpoathletics.com
(Todd Ickow, Brad Collighon)

Sat., Oct. 19

6 p.m.

San Diego
at Dayton

DaytonFlyers.com
(Larry Hansgen, Mike Kelly)

Southern

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

1:30 p.m.

Appalachian State
at Furman

FurmanPaladins.com
(Dan Scott, Corey Stewart, David Cobb)

Sat., Oct. 19

1:30 p.m.

Chattanooga
at Elon

Phoenix All-Access
(David Hibbard, Taylor Durham)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

(13) Wofford
at Western Carolina

ESPN3
(Darren Goldwater, Paul Maguire)

Southland

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

4 p.m.

Nicholls State
at Stephen F. Austin

Southland TV Network/ESPN3
(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Chris Mycoskie)

Sat., Oct. 19

7 p.m.

(21) Central Arkansas
at Lamar

CSN Houston
(Brett Dolan, ND Kalu, Bart Enis)

Sat., Oct. 19

7 p.m.

Southeastern Louisiana
at Northwestern State

NSUDemons.com/showcase
(Patrick Netherton, Tony Taglavore)

Sat., Oct. 19

8 p.m.

(2) Sam Houston State
at (9) McNeese State

ESPN3
(Lincoln Rose, Rene Nadeau)

SWAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

3 p.m.

Grambling State
at Jackson State

JSU Tiger Sports Online
(Spencer McClenty, Willie Richardson, Jeffery Moore)

Sat., Oct. 19

3 p.m.

Mississippi Valley State
at Prairie View A&M

PantherVision
(Leonard Moon)

Sat., Oct. 19

3 p.m.

Alcorn State
at Texas Southern

KHOU-TV
(DeJuan Fulgham, Lemont Williams)

Sat., Oct. 19

3:30 p.m.

Southern 
at Arkansas-Pine Bluff

None

FCS Independents 

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 19

1 p.m.

Cornell
at Monmouth

GOMUHawks.com/Hawkvision
(Matt Harmon, Eddy Occhipinti)

Sat., Oct. 19

3 p.m.

Incarnate Word
at Abilene Christian

ACUSports.com
(Grant Boone, Lance Fleming)

1 - College Football Hall of Famers
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athletes
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree